California

Aled Jones’ daughter Emilia looks sensational in a gold sequin mini dress at the HAC Film Awards

Best image

Da 5 Bloods

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Nomad Land

One night in Miami

Promising young woman – WINNER

Soul

Sound of Metal

The Father

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Top Award: Promising Young Woman won tonight’s Top Award, Best Picture Award

Best Actor

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods – WINNER

Kingsley Ben-Adir – One night in Miami

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Best Actress

Carey Mulligan – Promise Young Woman – WINNER

Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

Best office role

Bo Burnham – Promise young woman

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami …

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal – WINNER

Best Actor: Delroy Lindo won Best Actor for his role in Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods

Best Actor: Delroy Lindo won Best Actor for his role in Spike Lee’s Da 5 Bloods

Best Supporting Actress

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman – The Father

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari – WINNER

Best Animated or VFX Performance

Ben Schwartz – Sonic the Hedgehog – WINNER

Cathy Ang – About the Moon

Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers

Jamie Foxx – Soul

Tina Fey – Soul

Best Male Director

Darius Marder – Sound of Metal – WINNER

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Shaka King – Judas and the Black Messiah

Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods

Best Custom Scenario: The Regina King-directed feature One Night In Miami took home the Best Custom Scenario, written by Kemp Powers

Best Custom Scenario: The Regina King-directed feature One Night In Miami took home the Best Custom Scenario, written by Kemp Powers

Best Female Director

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Emerald Fennell – Promise young woman

Regina King – One night in Miami

Sofia Coppola – On the Rocks

Best original scenario

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of The Chicago 7

Abraham Marder & Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

Andy Siara – Palm Springs

Emerald Fennell – Promise Young Woman – WINNER

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Best custom scenario

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Florian Zeller – The father

Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow

Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami – WINNER

Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Cast Ensemble

Da 5 Bloods – WINNER

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

One night in Miami

Promise young woman

The Prom

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best first feature

Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth

Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

Emerald Fennell – Promise Young Woman – WINNER

Radha Blank – The 40-year-old version

Regina King – One night in Miami

Raking them in: Promising Young Woman would go on to win awards for Best Actress, Best First Feature, Best Original Scenario and Best Actress of the Night.

Raking them in: Promising Young Woman would go on to win awards for Best Actress, Best First Feature, Best Original Scenario and Best Actress of the Night.

Best animated film

Further

About the Moon

Soul

The Croods: A New Age

Wolfwalkers – WINNER

Best International Film

Another round

Bacurau

I’m not here anymore

La Llorona – WINNER

Two of us

Best Documentary

All In: The Fight For Democracy – WINNER (TIE)

Boys State

Class Action Park – WINNER (TIE)

Dick Johnson is dead

Time

Best action

Bad Boys for Life

Birds of Prey – WINNER

Extraction

Tenet

The Old Guard

Best Score: Disney Pixar's beautiful animated film Soul went away with the award for best score, directed by Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Score: Disney Pixar’s beautiful animated film Soul went away with the award for best score, directed by Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Blockbuster

Birds of Prey – WINNER

Sonic the stingray

Tenet

The Old Guard

Wonder Woman 1984

Best Comedy / Musical

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

On the Rocks

Palm Springs – WINNER

The personal history of David Copperfield

The Prom

Best Horror

Freaky

His house

Host

Relics

The Invisible Man – WINNER

Best Indie Movie

Black bear

First Cow

Minari – WINNER

Miss Juneteenth

Palm Springs

Best Horror: The modern retelling of The Invisible Man, starring Elizabeth Moss, took home best horror and visual effects

Best Horror: The modern retelling of The Invisible Man, starring Elizabeth Moss, took home best horror and visual effects

Best short film

Burrow

You too

Police and Rover

If anything happens, I love you

The Heart Still Hums – WINNER

Best Cinematography

Erik Messerschmidt – Mank

Dariusz Wolski – News of The World

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland – WINNER

Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet

Martin Ruhe – The Midnight Sky

Best stunts

Birds of Prey – WINNER

Extraction

Tenet

The Old Guard

Wonder Woman 1984

Best Score

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank

Emile Mosseri – Minari

James Newton Howard – News of the World

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Soul – WINNER

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky

Countless: Birds Of Prey got the recognition it deserved because it earned the awards for best stunts, best blockbuster. and best action

Countless: Birds Of Prey got the recognition it deserved because it earned the awards for best stunts, best blockbuster. and best action

Best Original Song

Husavik (My place of residence) – Eurovision Song Contest – WINNER

Rocket to the Moon – Over the Moon

Speak now – One night in Miami

Turntables – All In: The Struggle for Democracy

Wear Your Crown – The Prom

Best here & makeup

Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee – Prey Birds

Eryn Krueger, Mekash Patricia Dehaney, and Matthew Mungle – Hillbilly Elegy

Kimberley Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff, Gigi Williams, and Michelle Audrina Kim – Mank

Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry, Sian Richards, Deidra Dixon and Jamika Wilson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER

Angela Wells and Daniel Curet – Promise young woman

Best costume design

Erin Benach – Birds of Prey

Alexandra Byrne – Emma

Trish Summerville – Mank

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Suzie Harman – The Personal History of David Copperfield – WINNER

Best Cinematography: Nomadland, starring Frances McDormand, was recognized for his cinematography

Best Cinematography: Nomadland, starring Frances McDormand, was recognized for his cinematography

Best production design

Kave Quinn – Emma

Donald Graham Burt – Mank – WINNER

Mark Ricker – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Cristina Casali – The personal history of David Copperfield

Jamie Walker McCall – The Prom

Best movie editing

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Frédéric Thoraval – promise young woman

Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father

Andy Canny – The Invisible Man

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER

Best visual effects

Kevin Souls and Thrain Shadbolt – Birds of Prey

Ged Wright – Sonic the Hedgehog

Andrew Jackson – Tenet

Jonathan Dearing – The Invisible Man – WINNER

Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, and Max Solomon – The Midnight Sky

Aled Jones’ daughter Emilia looks sensational in a gold sequin mini dress at the HAC Film Awards Source link Aled Jones’ daughter Emilia looks sensational in a gold sequin mini dress at the HAC Film Awards

Related Articles

Back to top button